2017 Sir Edmund Hillary Scholars

Name Sport/Art Degree
Georgia Allen Rowing Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Tess Allen Canoe Sprint Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Bethany Angus Music Bachelor of Music (BMUS)
Claudia Ashby Swimming Bachelor of Sport, Health and Human Performance (BSHHP)
Kristie Baillie Athletics Master of Sport and Leisure Studies
Kelcy Ballantyne Basketball Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Matthias Balzat Music Bachelor of Music with Honours (BMus (Hons))
Alex Bardoul Rowing Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Tamina Beveridge Piano Bachelor of Music (BMus)
Kaylee Bird Dance Bachelor of Management Studies/Bachelor of Laws
Taila Burton Theatre Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Erena Calder Hawkins Badminton Bachelor of Science (BSc)
Caleb Coffey Theatre Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Business Analysis (BA/BBA)
June Dams Voice Performance Doctor of Musical Arts (DMA)
Noelle Dannenbring Music - Performance Piano Master of Music (MMUS)
Hunter-Laura Dennis Dance Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Arts (BTCHG/BA)
Emerson Deverell Athletics Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Luke Dewar Rugby Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Garrick du Toit Hockey Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Matthew Dunham Rowing Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Luka Ellery Rowing Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
James Field Cricket Bachelor of Business Analysis (BBA)
Tash Fitzsimons Hockey Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSPLS)
Zoe Fleming BMX Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSpLS)
Michaela Foster Football Bachelor of Sport, Health and Human Performance (BSHHP)
Daniel Franks BMX Bachelor of Media and Creative Technologies (BMCT)
Sydney Fraser Netball Bachelor of Communication Studies (BCS)
Cian Gardner Theatre Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Arts (BTCHG/BA)
Tara Given Theatre Studies Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Eva Goodisson Triathlon Bachelor of Management Studies/Bachelor of Science (BMS/BSC)
Matthew Graham Badminton Bachelor of Science (BSC)
Morgan Haakma Wakeboarding Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSPLS)
Taylor Hamlin Basketball Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Vincent Harris Softball & Badminton Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Eilesh Hayes Football Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSPLS)
Calum Hughes Theatre Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Mitch Jacobson Rugby Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Hannah Jensen Inline Hockey/Ice Hockey Bachelor of Management Studies/Bachelor of Social Sciences (BMS/BSOCSC)
Connor Johnston Basketball Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Hugo Jones Cycling Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Kelly Jury Netball Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSPLS)
Christian Kelleher Rugby Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Michaela Kerr Cycling Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Tupuria King Waka Ama/ Outrigger Canoeing Master of Sport and Leisure Studies (MSPLS)
Khaysharn Kingi-Takoko Māori Performing Arts Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Shaun Kirkham Rowing Bachelor of Communication Studies (BCS)
Calla Knudson-Hollebon Music - Voice Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Social Sciences (BMUS/BSOCSC)
Eugene Koning Rugby Union Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Zoe Lapwood Songwriting Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Ashton Ledger Screen & Media/Filmmaking Bachelor of Arts with Honours (BA(Hons))
Elise Legarth Kayaking Bachelor of Science (BSC)
Quin Leong Dance Bachelor of Business Analysis/Bachelor of Laws (BBA/LLB)
Chris Lord Woodchopping Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Jessica MacAskill Table Tennis Doctorate of Philosophy (PhD) in Chemistry
Paul Maguire Wakeboarding Graduate Diploma (GRADDIP)
Mungo Mason Rugby Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Jonathan Mayer Music (Organ) Bachelor of Engineering (BE(Hons)) /Certificate in Musical Performance (Organ)
Ellie McCleery Athletics & Hockey Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Laws (BSC/LLB)
Sam McCulloch Canoe Slalom Kayaking Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Jack McGarvie Musical Theatre Bachelor of Science (BSC)
Cole McOnie BMX Racing Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSpLS)
Codi Merito BMX Bachelor of Business Analysis (BBA)
Casey Messent Music - Songwriting Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Zac Millar Squash Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Hamish Miller Surf LifeSaving Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Ariana Moffatt Volleyball Bachelor of Science (Technology) (BSc(Tech))
Missy Mooney Theatre Master of Arts (MA)
Ben Morgan Rugby Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Georgia Morton Volleyball Bachelor of Environmental Planning (BEP)
Max Munneke Performance Piano Bachelor of Music (BMus)
Sylvia Neild Music - Viola Bachelor of Music (BMus)
Georgia Nicholls Dance Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Anya Noble Equestrian Master of Science
Courtney O'Callaghan Rugby Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Kaydi O'Connor-Stratton Canoe Slalom Bachelor of Electronic Commerce (BECOM)
Shannon O'Donnell Barefoot Waterskiing & Netball PhD
Arapeta Paea Māori Performing Arts Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Te Ao Mihiata Paenga-Morgan Māori Performing Arts Bachelor of Entrepreneurship/Bachelor of Arts (BEntre/BA)
Ngawai hono i te po Paki Māori Performing Arts Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Bradley Parrott Clay Target Shooting Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Emily Patterson Netball Bachelor of Environmental Planning (BEP)
Blair Pennell Athletics Bachelor of Business Analysis (BBA)
Kelly Petersen Theatre Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science (BA/BSC)
Xianar Pike Computer Graphic Design Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design (BCGD)
Georgia Pollock Theatre Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Samuel Pomana Wakeboarding Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Courtney Rennie Rowing Bachelor of Social Sciences (BSOCSC)
Courtney Richmond Dance Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Mariah Ririnui Athletics Master of Management Studies (MMS)
Samantha Rowe Dance Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Teaching (Conjoint BA/BTchg)
Leanna Ryan Athletics Master of Applied Psychology (MAPPPSY)
Justin Sangster Taekwondo & Rugby Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Callum Saunders Track Cycling Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Jessica Searle Netball Bachelor of Communication Studies (BCS)
Caleb Shepherd Rowing Bachelor of Arts (BA)
David Simes Theatre Studies Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Samantha Sinclair Netball Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Chris Steeghs Badminton Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Jeff Sun Dance Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design (BCGD)
Chris Swanson Cricket Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Felicity Tomkins Music - Voice Bachelor of Music/ Bachelor of Science (BMus/BSc)
Tidavadee (Fai) Tongdethsri Golf PhD
Katie Trigg Music Bachelor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences/Bachelor of Music (BCMS/BMUS)
Max Trimble Squash Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Natalie Trow Graphic Design Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design (BCGD)
Melissa Tsoi Music - Performance Piano Bachelor of Music (BMus)
Jessica Turfrey Rowing Bachelor of Sport, Health and Human Performance (BSHHP)
Kane Turketo Volleyball Bachelor of Sport, Health and Human Performance (BSHHP)
Rachel Twyman Violin Bachelor of Music with Honours (BMus (Hons))
Stacey Waaka Rugby, Touch Bachelor of Sport and Leisure Studies (BSPLS)
Matt Wallbank Cricket Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Blaire White Classical Voice Master of Music (MMUS)
Holly White Cycling Bachelor of Engineering with Honours (BE(Hons))
Brad Wiley Kayaking / Surf Life-saving Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Nina Wollaston Cycling Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
Sarah Young Equestrian Bachelor of Communication Studies (BCS)

This page has been reformatted for printing.