Breadcrumbs

Engineering design at its best

2 November 2016

Engineering Design Show 2016

Dr Graeme Glasgow with the Engineering Design Show student organising committee Shalini Guleria, Jeany Chou and James Gray. The team also received an Excellence award for their Chemical and Biological Engineering poster.

The University of Waikato’s School of Engineering held its annual Oji Fibre Solutions Engineering Design Show last month.

This capstone event, attended by invited guests from near and far, saw more than 150 second, third and fourth year undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) students present their design and research projects in a multi-session, professional conference and exhibition style event.

Over the three-day event, presentations were given and prototypes, design posters and projects were displayed from a diverse range of engineering fields including Chemical and Biological, Materials and Process, Software, Electronic and Mechanical Engineering.

Designs from an automated robotic apple picking machine, a Formula SAE racing car, to state of the art electronic animal monitoring systems were showcased - highlighting the range of talent and innovative design by the Waikato students. Engineering groups displayed their design projects, many of which were worked on closely alongside industry partners allowing the students to have insight and work experience with well-established companies.

Organising academic Dr Graeme Glasgow was impressed with the high calibre of the students work.

“The students' designs this year were extremely impressive and heralds well for the future of engineering in New Zealand. The event highlights the high quality of students who are graduating from Waikato," says Dr Glasgow.

“Combined with the Waikato and Bay of Plenty branch meeting of the Institute of Professional Engineers New Zealand (IPENZ), the show was an outstanding success again this year and it was great to see how the students took on the challenge of designing and researching projects in their stride. I look forward to seeing what our second- and third-year students come up with by the time they reach the fourth year of their BE(Hons) degrees.”

The event was sponsored by Oji Fibre Solutions, the Faculty of Science and Engineering at the University of Waikato, Tetra Pak, PDV Consultants, the Institute for Professional Engineers New Zealand (IPENZ) Waikato/Bay of Plenty Branch, SENZ (the student division of IPENZ), Gallagher Group, MEG (Mechanical Engineering Group), Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Stiles & Hooker Architects and Engineers, Cytonome, Evonik, Millennium Plastics, Fonterra and Coupland’s Bakeries.

Prizes were awarded to the best design and research posters including:

ENGG282 Engineering Design Awards

  • School of Engineering Excellence
    • Biochar - Kimberley Recabar, Alina Rajan, Steven Wu, Reuben Sharko
    • Formula SAE Car – Tara Fernandez-Ritchie, Scott Harvey, Kuljeet Singh, Reuben Quarrie, Robert Redman
  • School of Engineering Merit
    • Electric Vehicle – Cameron McRobie, Corey White, Alasdair Campbell, Wen Kay Ng, Mason Robinson
    • Fish Screen – Glen Dey, Holly Moody, Yohann Irani, Tyron Skiuvea, Edwin Dimock
    • Formula SAE Car – Naaish Ahmed Niyaz, Mitchell Kennedy, Callum Barr, Zac Hewitt, Dylan Turner
  • Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences Excellence
    • Tristan Anderson, Catherine Siriett
  • Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences Merit
    • Nick Humphries, Jack Taylor

ENME380 Mechanical Engineering Design

  • School of Engineering Excellence
    • Cody Glaser, Chris Lord, IIonka Petrick, Burgert Conradie
  • School of Engineering Merit
    • Francis Bridge, Wade Cozens, Jinho Kim, Elliot Santner
    • Phillip Mahe, Aniketh Kumar, Dirk Schwinn
  • Best Presenter
    • Burgert Conradie
    • Dirk Schwinn

ENMP321 Process Engineering and Design

  • School of Engineering Excellence
    • Ivory Goodier, Daniel McIntyre, Jessica Meads, Ellen Plumtree
  • School of Engineering Merit
    • Levi Farnum, Terry Halford, Patrick Leslie, Sukhjit Singh

ENMP544 Environmental Technology Water and Wastewater 2

  • Best Presenter
    • Anastasia Ponomoreva

The Coresteel Buildings Innovation Scholarship

  • Thye Way Phua – for his ‘Partially Homomorphic Encryption Cloud Services’

ENGG492 Design Posters

  • School of Engineering MaPE Excellence
    • Ethan Ball, Luke Kingsford, Simon Looker
  • School of Engineering CaBE Excellence
    • Shalini Guleria, Jeany Chou, James Gray
  • School of Engineering Mechanical Engineering Excellence
    • Catherine Downes, Canaan Ting, Parham Foroutran
  • School of Engineering Software Engineering Excellence
    • Jeremy Simon
  • School of Engineering Electronics Engineering Excellence
    • Elliot Baptist

ENGG492 Research Presentations

  • Oji Fibre Solutions Excellence
    • Daniel Krippner
    • Shalini Guleria
    • Thye Way Phua
    • Rachel Southee
  • Oji Fibre Solutions Merit
    • Henri Bardoul
    • Sarita Withers
    • Troy Anderson
    • Hamish Carter
    • Jordan Crawford
    • Canaan Ting