Breadcrumbs

Privacy of Personal Information (Students)


The University of Waikato will collect, use, store, and disclose personal information relating to students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. Where practicable all such personal information is obtained directly from students, or from their nominated agent(s). Additionally, information may be obtained or verified through relevant government or education agencies, including the New Zealand National Student Index.

Storage

Information will be stored on University files and database(s) and all reasonable security measures will be maintained. A unique identifier will be assigned to each student, which will be used in conjunction with a secondary means of identification or password/PIN. The University may use third part cloud service providers for some services, which may result in some information being stored securely on servers outside New Zealand.

Access and use

Staff members and other personnel within the University or within agencies under contract to the University will have access to students' personal information for purposes relevant to normal university operations including but not limited to: admission, enrolment, study, academic progress, tuition fees and charges, establishing and maintaining academic and graduation records, assessment, academic agreements (exchange/ study abroad partners, scholarship providers or sponsors, programme delivery partners), academic advice and support, student services, student recruitment, marketing, discipline, security and safety, Library and IT services, managing students' association(s) membership and records, managing records of graduates and other alumni, and managing and improving the quality of services provided by the University.

Disclosure to others

In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989 and other laws, regulations, and contractual agreements by which it is bound, the University may use the student information it holds and disclose information to external agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for financial support and pastoral care, university student and alumni associations, and law enforcement agencies. Such agencies include, but are not limited to:

  • The Ministry of Education (information will be recorded on the National Student Index and used in an authorised information matching programme with the NZ Birth Register)
  • The Ministry of Social Development (including Work and Income NZ and StudyLink)
  • Inland Revenue Department
  • Te Puni Kokiri
  • Immigration New Zealand (for students who are not NZ citizens)
  • Relevant professional bodies
  • Course moderation or accreditation bodies
  • Tertiary Education Commission
  • Ministry of Trade and Enterprise
  • Education New Zealand
  • New Zealand Police

Information provided to external agencies is either student specific (typically name, date of birth, current contact details and academic/graduation details) or cohort specific (aggregated or statistical information that does not identify individuals).

Where provision or disclosure of information is voluntary or falls outside the scope of information the University is permitted to collect, store, use and disclose under the Privacy Act 1993, students will be advised and their consent obtained prior to the provision or disclosure of information.

Accessing and amending information

The University will make information held about student available to them upon request and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, which also describes the conditions under which information may be withheld. Students have the right to request correction of personal information held in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

The accuracy of student information is important to the functioning of the University and the credibility of the qualifications it offers. Students are required to provide complete and accurate information when applying to enrol, and to keep their own information updated during the course of their enrolment. If a student withholds information or provides incomplete, false or misleading information the University may decline or cancel the admission or enrolment and may withhold the academic record if its veracity cannot be confirmed.

This privacy statement operates in conjunction with any other privacy statement.If you have questions about the implications of collection, holding, use and disclosure by the University of any of your personal information, please contact Student Services via info@waikato.ac.nz.


Did you find this information useful? Yes | No