The University of Waikato - Te Whare Wānanga o Waikato
Teaching Development Unit
Waikato Home Waikato Home > Teaching Development Unit > Programmes
Staff + Student Login

Teaching Excellence Awards: RECIPIENTS

 

AKO Aotearoa National Tertiary Teaching Excellence Awards

2017

Dr Te Taka Keegan, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences (Prime Minister's Supreme Award, and, Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching - Kaupapa Māori category)

2014

Ēnoka Murphy, Pūkenga, Te Pua Wānanga ki te Ao, School of Maori and Pacific Development (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching in a Kaupapa Māori Context)

2012

Dr Sophie Nock, Senior Lecturer, School of Maori and Pacific Development (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching in a Kaupapa Māori Context), and, Chris Brough, Senior Tutor, Faculty of Education (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching)

2011

Dr Mary Fitzpatrick, Senior Lecturer, Waikato Management School (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching), and, AProf Sandra Morrison, Senior Lecturer, School of Maori and Pacific Development (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching in a Kaupapa Māori Context)

2010

Dr Alison Campbell, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Engineering (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching) and Te Kahautu Maxwell, Senior Lecturer, School of Maori and Pacific Development (inaugural recipient in the category Kaupapa Māori)

2007

Dr Diane Johnson, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching)

2006

Dr Steven Lim, Senior Lecturer, Waikato Management School (Sustained Excellence in Tertiary Teaching)

2005

Prof Roger Moltzen, Faculty of Education (Prime Minister's Supreme Award)

2003

Prof Michele Akoorie, Waikato Management School

2002

Prof Delwyn Clark, Waikato Management School, Dr Bill Ussher, Faculty of Education, Merilyn Taylor, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, and, Russell Yates, Faculty of Education
 

University of Waikato Staff Awards

 

Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards

2016

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Dr Naomi Simmonds, Geography
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Dr Te Taka Keegan, Computer Science, Dr Matthew Luckie, Computer Science, and, Nilesh Kanji, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: Jenny Ferrier-Kerr, Te Whiringa/Educational Leadership and Policy
Faculty of Law: Joel Manyam
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Dr Rob Torrens, School of Engineering, and Blair Munro, School of Science
Waikato Pathways College (VC's office): Stephen Gardyne, Bridging Programmes

2015

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Dr Julie Barbour, Linguistics, Dr Pip Wallace, Environmental Planning, and, Dr Tracey Slaughter, English Programme
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Dr Ryan Ko, Computer Science, and Nilesh Kanji, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: AProf Clive Pope, Te Oranga Human Development and Movement, and Donella Cobb, Te Hononga Curriculum and Pedagogy
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Dr Vicki Moon, School of Science, and Dr Joseph Lane, School of Science
School of Maori and Pacific Development: Hine-iti Moana Greensill, Reo, and Hori Manuirirangi, Reo
Waikato Management School: Dr Rouxelle De Villiers, Marketing

2014

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Amanda Lowry, Social Work
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: AProf David Bainbridge, Computer Science, and Dr Ryan Ko, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: Judith Mills, Maths, Science & Technology Education (MSTE)
Faculty of Law: Sue Wardill
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Dr Joseph Lane, School of Science, and Brydget Tulloch, Biological Sciences
School of Maori and Pacific Development: AProf Winifred Crombie
Waikato Management School: Prof Alison McIntosh, Tourism & Hospitality Management, and Dr Heather Connolly, Strategy & HR Management

2013

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Dr Colin McLeay, Geography, and Dr Rowland Weston, History
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Nilesh Kanji, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: Dorothy Spiller, Teaching Development Unit, and Claire Davidson, Professional Studies in Education
Faculty of Law: Sue Wardill
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Prof Bill Henderson, Chemistry, and Brydget Tulloch, Biological Sciences
School of Maori and Pacific Development: Enoka Murphy, Reo, and Dr Timote Vaioleti
Waikato Management School: Prof John Oetzel, Management Communication, and Dr Michael Cameron, Economics

2012

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Dr Kirstine Moffat, English Programme, and Gemma Piercy, Labour Studies and Sociology Programme
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Dr Judi McWhirter, Statistics, and, Keith Soo, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: Dr Amanda Bateman, Professional Studies in Education, and Lorna Gillespie, Sports and Leisure Studies
Faculty of Science and Engineering: AProf Merilyn Manley-Harris, School of Science, and, Brydget Tulloch, Biological Sciences
Faculty of Law: Juliet Chevalier-Watts and Sue Wardill
Waikato Management School: Dr Kirstie McAllum and Dr John Buchanan

2011

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Dr Rowland Weston, History, and Dr Colin McLeay, Geography
Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Dr Tony Smith, Computer Science
Faculty of Education: Chris Brough, Arts and Language Education, and Dianne Forbes, Professional Studies in Education
Faculty of Law:  Juliet Chevalier-Watts and Sue Wardill
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Prof Jonathan Scott, Engineering, and Dr Joseph Lane, Chemistry
School of Maori and Pacific Development: Sophie Nock, Te Aka Reo
Waikato Management School: Dr Michele Schoenberger-Orgad, Management Communication, and Dr Mary Fitzpatrick, Marketing

2010

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences: Prof Robyn Longhurst, Geography, and Dr Kirsten Moffat, English Programme
Faculty of Education: Student Learning Team, and Dr Sue Dymock, Arts and Language Education
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Dr Rob Torrens, Engineering, and Dr Marcus Wilson, Engineering
School of Maori and Pacific Development: Ms Sandy Morrison, Tikanga
Waikato Management School: Dr Anne Zahra, Tourism and Hospitality Management, and Dr Mary FitzPatrick, Marketing

2009

Faculty of Computing and Mathematical Sciences: Dr Ian Hawthorn, Mathematics
Faculty of Science and Engineering: Dr Alison Campbell, Biological Sciences
School of Maori and Pacific Development: Mr Te Kahautu Maxwell, Tikanga
Waikato Management School: Dr Jenny Gibb, Strategy and HR Management, and Dr Michael Cameron, Economics

 

 

 

Key contacts

Centre for Tertiary Teaching and Learning (CeTTL)

Dr Lynne Parmenter, Senior Lecturer, extn 8697 e-mail lynne.parmenter@waikato.ac.nz

Dr Arezou Zalipour, Lecturer, extn 4634 e-mail arezou.zalipour@waikato.ac.nz

Dr Tracy Bowell, PVC Teaching & Learning, VC's Office, extn 9351 e-mail tracy.bowell@waikato.ac.nz

Related Links

Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards

Teaching Excellence Awards

University Staff Awards

AKO Aotearoa National Tertiary Teaching Excellence Awards - previous recipients (complete list)