Breadcrumbs

Graduate Student Advice

Anthropology

Dr Fraser Macdonald

Graduate Student Adviser (Anthropology), Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Macdonald, Dr Fraser 9315 fraserm J.2.01A Anthropology Programme

Applied Linguistics

Dr Ian Bruce

Senior Lecturer - Convenor Applied Linguistics and ESLA Programmes

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Bruce, Dr Ian 9338 ibruce I.3.09 Linguistics/Applied Linguistics/ESLA

Chinese

Dr Maria Galikowski

Convenor, Graduate & International Student Adviser, Senior Lecturer (Chinese)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Galikowski, Dr Maria 4210 mariag I.3.03B Chinese - INTL Programme

Demography

Dr John Ryks

Director of NIDEA, Convenor (Demography, Population Studies)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Ryks, Dr John 4645 ryks K.3.03 National Institute Demographic Economic

English

Associate Professor Sarah Shieff

Graduate Student Adviser (English)
Convenor of Writing Studies
Convenor of NZ Studies/Akoranga Aotearoa

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Shieff, AProf Sarah 8425 sshieff I.3.27 English Programme

Environmental Planning

Kate Mackness

Graduate Student Adviser (Environmental Planning), Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Mackness, Ms Kate 9165 katemack HI.2.02 Environmental Planning

Environmental Planning

Professor Iain White

PhD Adviser (Environmental Planning)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
White, Prof Iain 9166 iainw HI.2.01 Environmental Planning

French

Dr William Jennings

Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser, Senior Lecturer (French)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Jennings, Dr William 9333 wjen I.3.03D French - INTL Programme

Geography

Associate Professor Lex Chalmers

Graduate Student Adviser (Geography)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Chalmers, AProf Lex 4436 geog7061 I.2.13 Tourism
Chalmers, AProf Lex 4436 geog7061 I.2.13 Geography Programme
Chalmers, AProf Lex 4436 geog7061 I.2.13 Environmental Planning

History

Dr Nepia Mahuika

Graduate Student Adviser (History), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Mahuika, Dr Nepia 9349 nmahuika J.3.24 History Programme

Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Mrs Gemma Piercy

Senior Tutor, Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser (IR & HRM), Undergraduate Student Adviser (Labour Studies)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Piercy, Ms Gemma 9360 gemma K.2.03A Sociology Programme
Piercy, Ms Gemma 9360 gemma K.2.03A Labour Studies

Japanese

Dr Fumiko Nishimura

Convenor, Graduate & International Student Adviser (Japanese)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Nishimura, Dr Fumiko 9334 fumiko I.3.03A Japanese - INTL Programme

Labour Studies

Dr William Cochrane

Lecturer, Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser (Labour Studies)


Music

Associate Professor Ian Whalley

Graduate Adviser, Head of Sonic Art/Electroacoustic Music

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Whalley, AProf Ian 9372 musik I.1.06C Music Programme

Philosophy

Dr Justine Kingsbury

Graduate Student Adviser (Philosophy), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Kingsbury, Dr Justine 9352 justinek JK.3.03 Philosophy Programme

Political Science; Public Policy

Professor Dov Bing

Graduate & International Student Adviser (Political Science, Public Policy, IRSS)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Bing, Prof Dov 4533 dovbing J.2.09 Political Science & Public Policy

Psychology

Associate Professor Robert Isler

Graduate and International Student Adviser (Psychology), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Isler, AProf Robert 9227 psyc2255 K.1.11 Psychology, School of

Screen and Media Studies

Dr Alistair Swale

Senior Lecturer, Graduate Student Adviser (Screen & Media Studies)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Swale, Dr Alistair 9186 alexei I.4.19 Screen and Media Studies Programme

Social Policy

Dr Maxine Campbell

Senior Lecturer, Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser (Social Policy)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Campbell, Dr Maxine 9363 maxine K.2.08B Women's and Gender Studies Programme
Campbell, Dr Maxine 9363 maxine K.2.08B Social Policy Programme
Campbell, Dr Maxine 9363 maxine K.2.08B Sociology Programme

Sociology

Dr Jo Barnes

Senior Lecturer, Convenor & Graduate Adviser (Sociology)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Barnes, Dr Jo 9362 jobar K.2.25 Sociology Programme
Barnes, Dr Jo 9362 jobar K.2.25 Social Policy Programme

Studies in Religion

Professor Douglas Pratt

Convenor, Graduate & International Student Adviser (Studies in Religion)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Pratt, Prof Douglas 9306 dpratt J.3.13 Studies in Religion Programme

Theatre Studies

Ms Gaye Poole

Graduate Student Adviser (Theatre Studies), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Poole, Ms Gaye 9195 gpoole I.4.12 Theatre Studies and Dance

Women's and Gender Studies

Dr Carolyn Michelle

Senior Lecturer, Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser (Women's & Gender Studies)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Michelle, Dr Carolyn 9364 caro K.2.05A Women's and Gender Studies Programme
Michelle, Dr Carolyn 9364 caro K.2.05A Sociology Programme