Breadcrumbs

Graduate Advisers

Each programme designates a staff member as its graduate adviser. If you are seeking a supervisor for a research project, dissertations and/or theses you should consult with a graduate adviser. The graduate adviser may help students with the process of planning their graduate study either by discussions with them or by suggesting which academic staff the student should approach.

Graduate Advisers are available throughout the year to:

  • Check applications to enrol;
  • Give preliminary advice on papers and supervision before directing students to different members of the programme;
  • Arrange decisions about room allocation, computer allocation and servicing, the disbursement of programme resources, etc.;
  • Deal with issues that arise (e.g., disputes over grades for theses).

The following is a list of graduate advisers in your subject or programme area, and their contact information.

Applied Linguistics

Dr Ian Bruce

Senior Lecturer - Convenor Applied Linguistics Programme

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Bruce, Dr Ian 9338 ibruce I.3.09 Linguistics/Applied Linguistics

Chinese

Dr Maria Galikowski

Convenor, Graduate & International Student Adviser, Senior Lecturer (Chinese)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Galikowski, Dr Maria 4210 mariag I.3.03B Chinese

English

Dr Mark Houlahan

Associate Professor

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Houlahan, AProf Mark 9189 maph I.3.26 English Programme

Environmental Planning

Kate Mackness

Graduate Student Adviser (Environmental Planning), Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Mackness, Ms Kate 9165 katemack HI.2.02 Environmental Planning

Environmental Planning

Professor Iain White

PhD Advisor (Environmental Planning)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
White, Prof Iain 9166 iainw HI.2.01 Environmental Planning

French

Dr William Jennings

Convenor & Graduate Student Adviser, Senior Lecturer (French)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Jennings, Dr William 9333 wjen I.3.03D French - INTL Programme

History

Dr Nepia Mahuika

Graduate Student Adviser (History), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Mahuika, Dr Nepia 9349 nmahuika J.3.24 History Programme

International Relations and Security Studies; Political Science; Public Policy

Dr Patrick Barrett

Graduate Adviser (Political Science, Public Policy, IRSS), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Barrett, Dr Patrick 5028 pbarrett J.2.09 Political Science & Public Policy

Japanese

Dr Fumiko Nishimura

Convenor, Graduate & International Student Adviser (Japanese)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Nishimura, Dr Fumiko 9334 fumiko I.3.03A Japanese - INTL Programme

Labour Studies

Dr William Cochrane

Senior Lecturer, Convenor (IR&HRM)


Music

Dr Michael Williams

Senior Lecturer in Composition, Music and Technology, Orchestration, Harmony and Counterpoint. Graduate Advisor

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Williams, Dr Michael 9369 michaelw IJ.2.02 Music Programme

Music

Dr Rachael Griffiths-Hughes

Lecturer in Music History, Choral and Baroque Music
Academic Planning Group Representative

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Griffiths-Hughes, Dr Rachael 4469 rgh IJ.2.03 Music Programme

Philosophy

Dr Liezl van Zyl

Senior Lecturer, Graduate Advisor (Philosophy)

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Van Zyl, AProf Liezl 9356 liezl J.3.19A Philosophy Programme

Philosophy

Dr Justine Kingsbury

Senior Lecturer in Philosophy; Associate Dean Postgraduate for the Division of Arts, Law, Psychology and Social Sciences

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Kingsbury, Dr Justine 9352 justinek J.3.13 Philosophy Programme

Psychology

Associate Professor Robert Isler

Graduate and International Student Adviser (Psychology), Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Isler, AProf Robert 9227 psyc2255 K.1.11 School of Psychology

Theatre Studies

Associate Professor Karen Barbour

Associate Professor

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Barbour, AProf Karen 7738 karenb I.4.12 Theatre Studies and Dance

Theatre Studies

Dr Laura Haughey

Convenor, Senior Lecturer

Contact Details

Name  Extn.  Username  Room  Department
Haughey, Dr Laura 9196 haughey I.4.14 Theatre Studies and Dance